KirkbyMalham.info

KirkbyMalham.info

Home & News SearchWhat's new ForumLinksAmazon shop
 
 


About Social Bookmarking

Close this window Search
Home and News

 


1901 census :
Bell Busk & Coniston Cold

RG13/4026/19-23

Address
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Where born
Bell Busk Station Thomas H Perrett Hd M 37 Railway station master and sub postmaster Bristol, Somerset
8 Emma Perrett Wf M 35   Nottingham
  Thomas H Perrett Son   11   Shipley
  George H Perrett Son   9   Shipley
  Ellen Perrett Dau   8   Shipley
  Annie E Perrett Dau   5   Shipley
  Dorothy Perrett Dau   3   Esholt
  Sarah Perrett Dau   2   Esholt
  Ruth F Perrett Dau   2 mths   Bell Busk
9 James Down Hd M 43 Railway signalman Wilts
  Mary Ann Down Wf M 45   Wilts, Maiden Bradley
  Ethel M Down Dau S 21 Silk spinner  
  Colin F B Down Son S 13   Bell Busk
  Beatrice A L Down Dau   10   Bell Busk
  James Down Sn   4   Bell Busk
10 John Storey Hd S 49 Railway platelayer Cym Arthawt?
  Janet A Cooper Boarder Mar 36 Silk dresser Coniston Cold
  Charles C Cooper Boarder S 15 Silk spinner Coniston Cold
  Lilian Cooper Boarder S 14 Silk spinner Coniston Cold
  Elizabeth Bateson Boarder S 32 Housekeeper Coniston Cold
  Alice Bateson Boarder S 25 Silk dresser Coniston Cold
             
Ash Terrace William Tomlinson Hd M 61 Living on own means Wray with Botton
7 Agnes Tomlinson Wf M 50   West Kendal
  Thomas Brayshaw son S 14 Silk Mill hand Wray with Botton
             
Ash Terrace John Hudson Hd M 50 Silk dresser Low Wortley
6 Eliza M Hudson Wf M 45   Bell Busk
  Tom H Hudson son S 24 Farm labourer Bell Busk
  Mary A Hudson Dau S 20 Silk spinner Bell Busk
  Charles V Hudson Son S 19 Railway labourer Bell Busk
  Harold Hudson Son S 16 Silk Mill hand Bell Busk
  Frances M Hudson Dau S 13 Silk spinner Bell Busk
  Ethel Hudson Dau   8   Bell Busk
  Mabel Hudson Dau   6   Bell Busk
  William A Hudson Son   3   Bell Busk
Ash Terrace Richard Tomlinson Hd M 44 Silk Dresser Wray, Lancs
5 Mary H Tomlinson Wf M 45   Halifax
  Norman Tomlinson Sn S 20 Silk spinner Bell Busk
  Sarah Tomlinson Dau S 18 Machine minder Bell Busk
  Charles Tomlinson Sn S 16 Farm labourer Bell Busk
  Beatrice Tomlinson Dau S 14 Machine minder Bell Busk
  Florence Tomlinson Dau S 11   Bell Busk
Ash Terrace Anthony Hodgson Hd M 48 Cowman Thorpe
4 Elizabeth Hodgson Wf M 42   Bordley
  Ann M Hill Niece   5   Chapeltown
  Thomas Bleazard Border S 20 Farm servant Sawley, Lancs
Ash Terrace John Broadbelt Hd M 39 Groom-coachman Scriven
2 Elizabeth Broadbelt Wf M 38   Stainley
  Hannah Broadbelt dau S 19 Silk spinner Ferrensby
  Jane Broadbelt Dau S 16 Silk spinner Hopperton
  Lizzie Broadbelt dau S 15 Silk spinner Hopperton
  John W Broadbelt Sn S 12   Ferrensby
  Frederic Broadbelt Sn   11   Crossgates
  Nellie Broadbelt Dau   9   Settle
  Earnest Broadbelt Sn   8   Ferrensby
  Mary Broadbelt Dau   6   Leeds
  Herbert Broadbelt Sn   5   Knaresborough
  Arthur Broadbelt Sn   1   Bell Busk
Ash Terrace Dawson Greenwood Hd M 65 Silk Dresser N(ot) K(nown)
3 Martha Greenwood Wf M 55   N(ot) K(nown)
  Martha Greenwood dau S 20 Silk reeler Hebden Bridge
  Dawson Greenwood Sn S 18 Silk mill hand Low Bentham
Ravenflat Cottage Thomas Parker Hd M 30 Coachman domestic Lancaster
48 Mary Parker Wf M 27   Scotland
  Ivy E Parker dau   6 mths   Carlisle
Bell Busk Houses Joseph Hudson Hd M 56   Settle
47 Mary Hudson Wf M 49   Bell Busk
  Clara Hudson Dau S 23 Spreader silk mill Bell Busk
  Hannah Hudson Dau   6   Bell Busk
Unoccupied            
Unoccupied            
Bell Busk Houses Hannah Hillerby Hd W 67   Horsforth
46 Mary Killerby Dau S 24 Silk reeler Leeds
  Ellen Foster Dau W 41 Silk dresser Horsforth
  Ben F Dobby Grandson S 23 Silk dresser Leeds
  George Purnell Boarder S 22 Railway porter Bristol, Gloucs
  John Chinn Boarder S 20 Railway porter N(ot) K(nown)
Bell Busk Houses Sarah Howard Hd W 50   Scotland
45 Margaret Thorsen Dau W 24 Silk spooler Bootle, Lancs
  Marion Howard dau S 19 Silk doubler Bootle, Lancs
  Agnes Howard Dau S 18 Silk doubler Bootle, Lancs
  Ann J Howard Niece S 14 Silk doubler Bootle, Lancs
  Mary Nielan Boarder S 17 Silk doubler Bootle, Lancs
  Frances Emily Thorsen Grand dau   6   Bootle, Lancs
  Victoria Thorsen Grand dau   4   Bootle, Lancs
Bell Busk Houses Samuel Pearson Hd M 47 Engine tenter Crossland Moor, Yks
44 Caroline Pearson Wife M 47   South Crossland
  Fanny Pearson Dau S 17 Silk doubler Crossland Moor, Yks
  Harry Pearson Son S 6   Crossland Moor, Yks
Bell Busk Houses Joseph Hopwood Hd M 71 Warehouseman Pendleton, Lancs
38 Ann Hopwood Wife M 65   Pendleton, Lancs
Bell Busk Houses Amelia Hopwood Hd M 44 Living on own means Hellifield
42 Ethel Hopwood Dau S 14 Living on own means Bell Busk
Bell Busk Houses Bartholomew Peacock Hd M 54 Gardener Arncliffe
43 Margaret A Peacock Wf M 45   Bell Busk
  Harriet Peacock Dau S 19 Silk worker Bell Busk
  Isabell Peacock Dau S 18 Silk worker Bell Busk
  Herbert Peacock Son S 15 Silk worker Bell Busk
  Kate Peacock Dau   12 Scholar Coniston Cold
Bell Busk Houses Charlie Greenwood Hd M 29 Silk dresser Rochdale, Lancs
41 Margaret Greenwood Wife M 27   Bell Busk
Bell Busk Houses John Neill Hd M 46 Railway Labourer Ireland
40 Hannah A Neill Wife M 40   Bowness,Westmoreland
  Rosemary Neill Dau S 17 Silk spinner Burnley, Lancs
  Athei G Neill Dau S 15 Silk spinner Ireland
  Joseph Neill Son   12   Burnley, Lancs
  Bernard Neill Son   10   Settle
  William Neill Son   3   Langcliffe
Bell Busk Houses Hannah Dinsdale Hd W 58   Settle
49 William Hudson Father W 83 Living on own means Stackhouse
Bell Busk Houses Charles E Pilling Head M 30 Foreman silk spinner Brighouse
50 Elisabeth I Pilling Wife M 22   Wray with Botton, Lancs
  Elizabeth A Ripley Hd W 43   Preston, Lancs
37 Agnes Ripley Dau S 23 Silk card room hand Accrington, Lancs
  Frank Ripley Son S 19 farm servant Wray, Lancs
  Ernest Ripley S 18 farm servant Wray, Lancs
  Charles B Ripley Son S 13 Doffer-silk mill Wray, Lancs
  Alfred Ripley Son   6   Bell Busk
  Arthur Ripley Son   3   Bell Busk
Bell Busk Houses Louisa Spence Hd W 46   Beverley
36 Francis L Spence Son S 23 Silk dresser Stockton-on-Tees
  Maggie M Spence Dau S 18 Dressmaker Thirsk
  Martha M spence Dau S 14   Ripon
  Elsie Spence dau S 12 Scholar Ripon
Bell Busk Houses Francis A Whinkup Hd M 38 Silk Dresser Leeds
35 Alice Whinkup Wife M 34   Bell Busk
  Ernest Whinkup son   12   Calton
  Edith Whinkup Dau   9   Calton
  Ann Whinkup Dau   5   Bell Busk
Bell Busk Houses Maria Slate Hd W 62   Halifax
34 Eliza Slate Dau S 29 Silk carder Bell Busk
Bell Busk Houses William Fox Head M 50 Carpenter Wray, Lancs
51 Dorothy Fox Wife M 53   Langcliffe
  John W Fox Son S 25 Silk dresser Coniston Cold
  Alfred Fox Son S 24 Silk dresser Coniston Cold
  Christopher Fox Son S 21 Carpenter Coniston Cold
  Wilfred Fox son s 17 packer in silk mill Coniston Cold
  George Fox son S 13 doffer in silk mill Bell Busk
Bell Busk Houses Samual Markland Head M 29 Railway labourer Bentham
52 Elizabeth Markland Wife M 30   Bentham
  William Markland Son   2   Brogden, Yks
Bell Busk Houses James Buckman Head M 35 Railway signalman Walcot, Somerset
33 Agnes Buckman Wife   41   Buckfastleigh, Devon
  Charles Buckman Son   9   Giggleswick
  ? Buckman Son   7   Giggleswick
  Lucy Buckman dau   5   Giggleswick
Brayshaw Isaac Brayshaw head M 26 Railway platelayer Ingleton
30 Sarah Brayshaw Wife M 27   Rochdale, Lancs
Unoccupied            
Unoccupied            
Unoccupied            
Unoccupied            
Bell Busk Houses William Taylor Head M 32 Railway signalman Whaplode, Lincs
32 Ann E Taylor wife M 32   Whaplode, Lincs
  Annie Taylor dau   5   Settle
  Nellie Taylor Dau   4   Settle
  Edna taylor Dau   2   Skipton
  Doris Taylor Dau   4 mths   Bell Busk
Unoccupied            
Bell Busk Houses Agnes Wright Head W 44 Silk shade card maker Wray, Lancs
28 Maud Wright Dau S 19 Silk warper Bell Busk
Bell Busk Houses Roger C Wright head M 41 Grocer Bell Busk
31 Eleanor Wright Wife M 23   Clitheroe, Lancs
  Margaret E Wright Dau   1   Bell Busk
Bomber House Margaret Wright Head W 71 Farmer Bell Busk
27 Kate Wright Dau S 38   Bell Busk
  Emma J Craghill Serv S 22 General domestic servant Hellifield
  Randolph Gifford Serv S 14 farm servant Bell Busk
Coniston Hall Cottage John Thomson Head M 35 Farm Bailiff Scotland
73 Mary E Thomson Wife M 27   Scotland
  Lizzie J Thomson Dau   2   Coniston, Yks
  Robert Thomson Son   1   Coniston, Yks
Coniston Hall Mabel tottie Dau   13   Barnard castle, Durham
74 Ellen Tottie Dau   11   Coniston Cold
  Frances Tottie Dau   9   Doncaster
  Monica Tottie Dau   8   Coniston Cold
  Sylvia Tottie Dau   7   Coniston Cold
  Ursula Tottie Dau   3   Coniston Cold
  Jennifer Tottie Dau   2   Coniston Cold
  May Madden Visit   3   Hatfield, Herts
  Annie House? Serv S 39 Governess Ringland, Nfk
  Emma Osborne Serv W 48 Cook Reigate, Surrey
  Elizabeth Stevenson Serv S 35 Parlour maid Hallfen?, Lincs
  Beatrice Hart Serv S 24 House maid London
  Mary Thaw serv S 21 House maid Scotland
  Gertrude Lawrence Serv S 16 Kitchen maid Cambridge
  Alice Turner serv S 16 Kitchen maid Eastow, Hants
  Charlotte Savage Serv S 34 Nurse Devonshire
  Lizzie Gifford serv S 25 Nurse Bell Busk
  Alfred Rowntree Serv S 17 Groom Sunderland, Durham
Wheelwright farm William Hugginson Head M 30 Cowman Kendal, Westmoreland
75 Mary E Hugginson Wife M 28   Kendal, Westmoreland
Wheelwright farm William Thomson Head M 33 Head cattle man Scotland
76 Jessie J Thomson Wife M 29   Scotland
  James M Thomson Son   4   Scotland
  John R Thomson     2   Coniston Cold
Gill Syke William Gifford head M 60 Silk dresser Moorhead, Lancs
12 Jane Gifford Wife M 53   Wigan, Lancs
  Levi Gifford Son S 32 Farmer Wray, Lancs
  Margaret R Gifford Dau S 28   Bell Busk
  William E Gifford Son S 21   Bell Busk
  Ernest Gifford Son S 17   Bell Busk
  George P Gifford Son   12   Bell Busk
Green Grove William Bond head M 38 Clark at silk mill Lawkland
11 Ellen Bond wife M 49   Coniston Cold
  Annie Bond dau   9   Coniston Cold
  Alice Bond dau   4   Coniston Cold
Fogga William Furness Head M 27 Gamekeeper Coniston Cold
25 Polly Furness Wife M 30   Hebden
68 Robert Wardman Head M 37 Gardener domestic Easingwold
  Mary Wardman Wife M 38   Baldersby
  Alan? Wardman Son   8   Thirsk
  Edith Wardman Dau   6   Thirsk
24 Fred Lawrence Head M 36 Kennel man groom Melbourne, Derbys
  Eliza Lawrence Wife M 37   Cottinham, Cambs
  Percy Lawrence Son   12   Cambridge
  William Lawrence Son   10   Cambridge
72 George Garnett head M 32 Carter on estate Liverpool
  Edith A Garnett Wife M 31   Thornton in Craven
  William H Garnett Son   5   Broughton
  Bertie M Garnet Son   1   Broughton
71 John Turner Head M 39 Blacksmith Scotland
  Wilhelmina turner Wife M 42   Scotland
  Isabella Turner Dau   14 Silk spinner Scotland
  Samuel Turner son   11   Scotland
  Annie Turner Dau   9   Scotland
  Janet Turner Dau   7   Scotland
70 James Peel Head M 38 Cowman Thurscross, Yks
  Betsy M M Peel Wife M 32   Felliscliffe, Yks
  Ada A Peel Dau   15 Dressmaker Thurscross, Yks
  John Peel Son   12   Thurscross, Yks
  Everard Peel Son   10   Thurscross, Yks
  Nora A Peel Dau   8   Thurscross, Yks
  James A Peel Son   5   Thurscross, Yks
69 Cyrenins J Robinson Head S 57 Clergyman Cof E Milverson, Warks
  Alice R Wharrison? Serv S 50 Housekeeper Doncaster
15 Mary A Davies Head S 44 Head teacher at public El(ementary) school Coniston Cold
  Ellen E Davies Sister S 44 Sewing teacher at public El(ementary) school Coniston Cold
14 Charles Lord Head M 61 Farmer Otterburn
  Mary Lord Wife M 57   Dent
  Gill T P Holden serv M 32 Ag Lab Bentham
  Hannah Holden Niece M 29   Backbarrow
  Mary J Holden Boarder   5   Coniston Cold
  Catherine Holden Boarder   4   Coniston Cold
  John T Holden Boarder   6 mths   Coniston Cold
Pot Hall Alice Ayrton Head W 78 Farmer Barnoldswick
23 Nancy Ayrton Dau   44   Bracewell
  Richard Ayrton Son   39 Farmer Bracewell
  Ellen Ayrton Grand dau   16 Dressmaker Horton
  James Clapham Serv   24 Farm servant N(ot) K(nown)
  William E Harling Serv   15 Farm servant Gargrave
  Joseph Hartley Visit   68 Joiner Bracewell
  Joseph Ayrton Head M 40 Grazing farmer Bracewell
21 Annie A Ayrton Wife M 44   Liverpool
  Laura E Bradley Sister in law S 41   Liverpool
20 Mary Ann Turner head W 62   Ressindale, Westmoreland
  Septimus Turner Son S 24 Clerk Coniston Cold
  Frances Turner Dau S 19 Machine minder silk mill Coniston Cold
22 Anthony Bradley Head W 77 general labourer Coniston Cold
  Mary J Bradley Dau S 32 Silk winder Coniston Cold
19 Martha Brown Head S 73 Farmer Coniston Cold
  Catherine Brown Sister S 59   Coniston Cold
  James Cowper Serv S 24 Stockman Dent
18 Fred Stockdale head M 33 Garden labourer Gargrave
  Eliza Stockdale Wife M 28   Woodlesford
  Charles h Stockdale Son   1   Coniston Cold
  Ernest Stockdale Son   3 mths   Coniston Cold
17 Thomas Hirst Head M 52 Rural postman and sub postmaster Bell Busk
  Elizabeth Hirst Wife M 46   Dalton Burlow?, Westmoreland
  Margaret A Hirst Dau S 20 Winder silk mill Coniston Cold
  William H Hirst Son S 18 Groom Coniston Cold
  Tom B Hirst son S 13   Coniston Cold
  Kate Hirst Dau   11   Coniston Cold
  Laura Hirst Hirst   7   Coniston Cold
16 Robert Swindlehurst Head M 55 Foreman labourer Storth, Westmoreland
  Sarah Swindlehurst Wife M 50   Tren? Hutton, Westmoreland
  Mary A C Swindlehurst Dau S 28   Cowan Bridge, Lancs
  Sandra Swindlehurst Dau S 18 Silk spinner Batham, Westmoreland
  Robert C Swindlehurst Son S 15   Batham, Westmoreland
  Sarah Swindlehurst Dau   14   Witherslack, Westmoreland
  Alfred E Swindlehurst Son   11   Barrow in Furness, Lancs
  Lydia? M Swindlehurst Dau   9   Coniston Cold
  Jeremiah Swindlehurst Nephew S 29 General labourer Storth, Westmoreland
77 Robert McMinn Head M 36 Horseman on farm Scotland
  Mary McMinn Wife M 27   Scotland
  Sarah A McMinn Dau   2   Scotland
  James McMinn   5 mths   Coniston Cold
Part of Bell Busk enumerated within Airton- RG13/4023/20
             
Raven Flatt William Rathmell Head M 37 Farmer  
4 Jane Rathmell Wife M 32    
  Bernard Rathmell Son   8    
  Eliza Fowler Serv S 40 Domestic servant  
             
Godfrey House Unnocupied          
5            
Bell Busk Mill House C A Rickards Head M 57 Sewing silk manufacturer Armley
6 Isabella Ann Rickards Wife M 60   Topcliffe
  John Ayscough Rickards Son S 28 Secretary Bell Busk
  Alfred Rickards Son S 25 Sewing silk manufacturer Bell Busk
  George William Rickards Son S 23 Sewing silk manufacturer Bell Busk
  Rebekah Dawson Serv W 55 Cook Isle of Man
  Catherine Spence Serv S 20 House maid Stockton on Tees
             
Bell Busk House Owen Rawlinson Head M 49 Farmer Kirkby Malham
7 Priscilla Rawlinson Wife M 44   Gargrave
  William Rawlinson Son   10   Kirkby Malham
  James Hebden Metcalfe Nephew S 27 Stockman Giggleswick
  George Bradley Chadwick Serv S 18 Ag lab Ulverston, Lancs
  Agnes Pautherer Serv S 20 Domestic servant Cleaton Moor, Cumberland

Transcription © KirkbyMalham.info from original material in the National Archives

Check our other Bell Busk & Coniston Cold census transcripts :

View other Malhamdale census returns.
Select the Township from the list, to go to the first census return for that village.

NA logo

Malham, Mallam, Malum, Maulm, Mawm, Malam, Mallum, Moor, Moore, More, Kirkby, Kirby, Mallamdale, Mallumdale, Malhamdale, Malham-Dale, Kirkby-in-Malham-Dale, Kirkby-Malham-Dale, Kirby-in-Malham-Dale, Kirby-Malham-Dale, Hanlith, Hanlyth, Scosthrop, Scosthorpe, Skosthrop, Airton, Ayrton, Airtown, Calton, Carlton, Craven, Yorkshire, Otterburn, Otter Burn, Bellbusk, Bell Busk, Conistone, Family, Genealogy, Geneology, Buildings, People, Maps, Census, Scawthorpe, Scothorpe, Return to Previous Page
Cold, Coniston Cold, Bordley, Bordly, Boardly, Boardley, Winterburn, Winter Burn, History, Local, ancestors, ancestry, Scorthorp, Wills, Tax, Eshton, Asheton


KirkbyMalham.info is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. External links are generally indicated by the External Website logo symbol.

 

 

Top of page


 
                                                                      web traffic=