KirkbyMalham.info

KirkbyMalham.info

Home & News SearchWhat's new ForumLinksAmazon shop
 
 


About Social Bookmarking

Close this window Search
Home and News

 


1891 census :
Bell Busk & Coniston Cold

RG12/3495 fo.20b-27

Address/No.
Name
Rel
Con
Age
Occupation
Where born
Grove Cottages William Bond Hd M 28 Bookkeeper Lawkland, Yks.
1 Ellen Bond Wife M 39 Bell Busk, Yks.
Grove Cottages Unoccupied
Gill Syke Robert Parker Furness Hd M 53 Gamekeeper Leck, Lancs.
2 Mary Ann Furness Wife M 52 Ressindal, Wstmd.
Mathew Furness Son S 29 Silk Dresser Overtown, Lancs.
Holmes Furness Son S 19 Silk Dresser Coniston Cold, Yks.
William Furness Son S 17 Silk Dresser Coniston Cold, Yks.
Septimus Furness Son S 14 Office Boy Coniston Cold, Yks.
Frances O Furness Dau S 9 Scholar Coniston Cold, Yks.
No.1 Bank Cottage Mary Ann Child Hd W 38 Silk Spreader Walsall, Staffs.
3 Charles Victor Child Son S 5 Scholar Wray, Lancs.
Esther Summers Moth M 58 Solihull, Warks.
No.2 Bank Cottage Bartholomew Peacock Hd M 44 Gardener, Domestic Arncliffe, Yks.
4 Margaret Ann Peacock Wife M 36 Bell Busk, Yks.
Harriet Peacock Dau S 9 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Isabel Peacock Dau S 8 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Herbert Peacock Son S 5 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Kate Peacock Dau S 2 Coniston Cold, Yks.
Bank House John Furness Hd M 26 Silk Dresser Overtown, Lancs.
5 Frances M Furness Wife M 25 Ledstone, Yks.
Mary Ann Furness Dau S 5 Scholar Coniston Cold, Yks.
Letitia Furness Dau 1 Coniston Cold, Yks.
Mary Hannah Hodgson Lodg S 18 Silk Spooler East Witton, Yks.
Gisburn Rd. Thomas E Ashford Hd M 32 Coachman, Domestic Tydd St Mary's, Lincs.
6 Emma Ashford Wife M 35 Devonshire
Edith Ashford Dau S 6 Scholar Coniston Cold, Yks.
Edward Ashford Son S 4 Scholar Coniston Cold, Yks.
Gisburn Rd. William Garner Hd M 39 General Labourer Cambridge, Cambs.
7 Sarah Garner Wife M 41 Settle, Yks.
Robert Garner Son S 9 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Sarah Garner Dau S 5 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Rachel Garner Dau S 4 Scholar Coniston Cold, Yks.
Pot Hall Farm Thomas Ayrton Hd M 68 Farmer Bracewell, Yks.
8 Alice Ayrton Wife M 68 Barnoldswick, Yks.
Nancy Ayrton Dau S 34 Bracewell, Yks.
Joseph Ayrton Son S 31 Bracewell, Yks.
Richard W Ayrton Son S 29 Bracewell, Yks.
Ellen Ayrton Gdau S 6 Scholar Skipton, Yks.
Mary Ayrton Gdau S 6 Scholar Bradford, Yks.
Thomas Jackson Serv S 17 Farm Servant Hawes, Yks.
Ivy Cottage Anthony Bradley Hd W 67 General Labourer Coniston Cold, Yks.
9 Mary Jane Bradley Dau S 22 Silk Spooler Coniston Cold, Yks.
Annie A Bradley Niec S 34 Living on her own means Liverpool, Lancs.
Laura E Bradley Niec S 31 Living on her own means Liverpool, Lancs.
Settle Rd. William Dodds Hd M 36 Carter Kirkby Moorside, Nr Malton, Yks.
10 Annie Dodds Wife M 23 Clifton Castle, Nr Bedale, Yks.
William J Dodds. Son S 4 Scholar West Hartlepool, Yks.
Alma Dodds Dau S 2m Coniston Cold, Yks.
Settle Rd. Robert Swindlehurst Hd M 45 Agricultural Labourer Storth, Wstmd
11 Sarah Swindlehurst Wife M 40 New Hutton, Wstmd
Agnes E Swindlehurst Dau S 18 Spooler in Silk Mill Cowen Bridge, Lancs.
George W P Swindlehurst Son S 13 Doffer in Silk Mill Skipton, Yks.
Bridget Swindlehurst Dau S 10 Labeler in Silk Mill Kendal, Wstmd
Lenora Swindlehurst Dau S 8 Scholar Beetham, Wstmd
Sarah Jane Swindlehurst Dau S 4 Scholar Beetham, Wstmd
Robert C Swindlehurst Son S 6 Scholar Witherslack, Wstmd
Arthur E Swindlehurst Son S 2 Barrow-in-Furness, Lancs.
Settle Rd. Thomas Hirst Hd M 42 Sub Post Master & Rural Letter Carrier Bell Busk, Yks.
12 Elizabeth Hirst Wife M 37 Dalton Burton, Wstmd.
Mary Elizabeth Hirst Dau S 13 Silk Spinner Coniston Cold, Yks.
Margaret Ann Hirst Dau S 10 Scholar Coniston Cold, Yks.
William Henry Hirst Son S 8 Scholar Coniston Cold, Yks.
Richard Hirst Son S 7 Scholar Coniston Cold, Yks.
Tom Bradley Hirst Son S 3 Coniston Cold, Yks.
Kate Hirst Dau S 1 Coniston Cold, Yks.
Settle Rd. John Anderson Hd M 41 Farm Labourer Settle, Yks.
13 Emma Ann Anderson Wife M 41 Horsforth, Yks.
Farm House Edward Brown Hd S 57 Farmer Coniston Cold, Yks.
(Settle Rd.) 14 Martha Brown Sist S 63 Living on her own means Coniston Cold, Yks.
Catherine Brown Sist S 49 Living on her own means Coniston Cold, Yks.
Mary Ann Brown Niec S 17 General Servant, Domestic Gargrave, Yks.
David Seed Serv S 28 Farm Servant Hellifield, Yks.
Farm House Charles Lord Hd M 51 Farmer Otterburn, Yks.
(Settle Rd.) 15 Mary Lord Wife M 47 Dent, Yks.
Thomas Gill Holden Serv S 22 Farm Servant Bentham, Yks.
Agnes Baines Serv S 15 General Servant, Domestic Dent, Yks.
James Anderson Lodg S 70 Living on his own means Bell Busk, Yks.
Settle Rd. William Davis Hd M 67 Retired Schoolmaster Linton, Yks.
16 Mary A Davis Wife M 67 Long Preston, Yks.
Mary A Davis Dau S 34 Teacher, Public Elementary School Coniston Cold, Yks.
Ellen E Davis Dau S 34 Teacher of Needlework, School Coniston Cold, Yks.
Eliza E Davis Dau S 29 Teacher, Public Elementary School Coniston Cold, Yks.
The Vicarage Edward Kemble Hd M 52 Clerk in Holy Orders Stapton, Bucks.
(Settle Rd.) 17 Mary Elizabeth Kemble Wife M 46 Calverley, Yks.
Arthur Evan Meredith Vis S 39 Clerk in Holy Orders Elland, Yks.
Emily Pritlove Serv S 34 Cook, Domestic Wadesmill, Herts.
Emma Richmond Serv S 24 Housemaid, Domestic Bell Busk, Yks.
Charlotte Leonard Serv S 16 Housemaid, Domestic Hemsworth, Yks.
Farm House Robert Brayshay Hd M 46 Farmer Heywood, Lancs.
(Settle Rd.) 18 Edith Mary Brayshay Wife M 26 Kirkby Londsdale, Wstmd.
Rowland Brayshay Son S 5 Scholar Malham, Yks.
Alice Brayshay Dau S 4 Scholar Coniston Cold, Yks.
John Airey Brayshay Son S 3 Coniston Cold, Yks.
Hilda Brayshay Dau S 1 Coniston Cold, Yks.
Robert Brayshay Son S 5m Coniston Cold, Yks.
Elizabeth Ann Bainbridge Serv S 13 General Servant, Domestic Ireby, Yks.
Settle Rd. Thomas Henderson Hd M 75 Gardener, Domestic Melmerby, Yks.
19 Margaret Henderson Wife M 75 Burneston, Yks.
Annie Henderson Dau S 41 Coniston Cold, Yks.
William Henderson Son & Vis M 51 Gardener, Domestic Coniston Cold, Yks.
Fogga Farm John Ellershaw Hd W 61 Farmer Bentham, Yks.
(Settle Rd.) 20 Robert James Ellershaw Son S 26 Ingleton, Yks.
Isabel Ellershaw Dau S 23 Ingleton, Yks.
Ada Ellershaw Dau S 15 Ingleton, Yks.
The Lodge Alfred Haykings Hd M 30 Coachman, Domestic Winteringham, Yks.
(Settle Rd) 21 Martha Annie Haykings Wife M 28 Howden, Yks.
Ethel Haykings Dau S 6 Scholar Howden, Yks.
Mabel Haykings Dau S 4 Scholar Howden, Yks.
Norman Haykings Son S 9m Coniston Cold, Yks.
Coniston Hall Mabel R Tottie Dau S 3 Whorlton, Durham
22 Richard Tottie Son 2 Gargrave, Yks.
Helen M Tottie Dau 1 Gargrave, Yks.
Gerard W Tottie Son 8m Gargrave, Yks.
Mary Fordham Serv S 38 Cook Housekeeper, Domestic Pontefract, Yks.
Clara Smallwood Serv S 25 Waitress, Domestic Church Aston, Shropshire
Marian King Serv S 36 Upper Housemaid, Domestic Watton, Herts.
Mary Abbey Serv S 33 Nursery Maid, Domestic York, Yks,
Elizabeth Carr Serv S 30 Laundry Maid, Domestic Chollerton, Nthbd.
Hannah Allcock Serv S 20 Under Housemaid, Domestic Kirk Langley, Derbys.
Eliza Frost Serv S 18 Kitchen Maid, Domestic Woodlesford, Yks.
Mary Laughlin Serv S 17 Scullery Maid, Domestic Curlington, Yks.
Wheelwright House Henry Lund Hd M 25 Agricultural Labourer Beazley Farm, Ingleton, Yks.
23 Sarah Ann Lund Wife M 20 Ingleton, Yks.
Herbert Sedgwick Stepson 1 Giggleswick, Yks.
Mathew Henry Lund Son 1m Coniston Cold, Yks.
Wheelwright House No. 2 James Lund Hd M 28 Farm Bailiff Ingleton, Yks.
24 Elizabeth Lund Wife M 30 Rochdale, Lancs.
Edgar Lund Son 2 Waterfoot, Rosendale, Lancs.
Arthur Lund Son 1 Coniston Cold, Yks.
Mathew Chambley Bdr S 24 Cowman Eldroth, Clapham, Yks.
William Wilkinson Bdr S 19 Groom Barmburgh, Yks.
Bonber House Thomas Wright Hd M 63 Carpenter Hetton, Yks.
25 Margaret Wright Wife M 61 Bell Busk, Yks.
John Norman Wright Son S 33 Silk Commercial Traveller Bell Busk, Yks.
Kate Wright Dau S 28 Bell Busk, Yks.
Thomas Edgar Wright Son S 15 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Grocer's Shop & House, Bell Busk 26 Roger Carr Wright Hd S 31 Grocer Bell Busk, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses Wiliam Alfred Wright Hd M 33 Mill Mechanic Bell Busk, Yks.
27 Agnes Wright Wife M 34 Wray, Lancs.
Maud Wright Dau 9 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses Esther Marsden Hd W 48 Silk operative Dunham Mosey, Ches.
28 Mary E Marsden Dau S 19 Silk operative Manchester, Lancs.
Ada Marsden Dau S 18 Silk operative Manchester, Lancs.
Florence Marsden Dau 12 Silk operative Manchester, Lancs.
Lily Marsden Dau 9 Scholar Manchester, Lancs.
Bell Busk Houses John Whitaker Wright Hd M 31 Foreman Silk Dresser Bell Busk, Yks.
29 Eliza Anne Wright Wife M 33 Warrington, Lancs.
Bell Busk Houses William Gifford Hd M 50 Silk Dresser Over Wyresdale, Lancs.
30 Jane Gifford Wife M 43 Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Gifford Dau S 23 Silk Spreader Wray, Lancs.
Levi Gifford Son S 22 Coal Dealer, Assistant Wray, Lancs.
Margaret R Gifford Dau S 18 Silk Rover Bell Busk, Yks.
Elizabeth E Gifford Dau S 16 Silk Rover Bell Busk, Yks.
James K Gifford Son S 13 Warehouse Boy Bell Busk, Yks.
William E Gifford Son 11 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Amy G Gifford Dau 9 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Ernest Gifford Son 6 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Gerald R Gifford Son 4 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
George P Gifford Son 2 Bell Busk, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses John Pye Hd W 64 Silk Dresser Tarnbrook, Lancs.
31 Mary Ann Pye Dau S 31 Silk Spooler Wray, Lancs.
Betsy Pye Dau S 22 Silk Spreader Wray, Lancs.
 
Bell Busk Houses Robert Cooke Summers Hd M 25 Silk Dresser Leicester, Leics.
32 Sarah Ann Summers Wife M 30 Low Moor, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses Fred Wood Hd M 39 Engine Tenter at Mill Meltham, Yks.
33 Eliza Wood Wife M 39 Brighouse, Yks.
David R O Wood Son S 13 Silk Packer Horton, Bradford, Yks.
Edith Wood Dau 12 Silk Spinner Brighouse, Yks.
Frank Wood Son 10 Silk Labeler Brighouse, Yks.
Sarah Ann Wood Dau 5 Scholar Ripponden, Yks.
Florence V Wood Dau 3 Elland, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses Nicholas Etherington Hd M 48 Plate Layer Mewith, Yks.
34 Elizabeth Etherington Wife M 47 Mill Hand Silk Mill High Bentham, Yks.
Mary Alice Etherington Dau S 24 Silk Operative Hornby, Lancs
Isabel Etherington Dau S 22 Silk Operative Hornby, Lancs
Ellen Etherington Dau S 20 Silk Operative Hornby, Lancs
Elizabeth Etherington Dau S 17 Silk Operative Hornby, Lancs
Tom Etherington Son S 15 Silk Operative Wray, Lancs.
Maud Etherington Dau 10 Scholar Wray, Lancs.
Bell Busk Houses Jane Whinkup Hd W 63 Wakefield, Yks.
35 Walter Thomas Whinkup Son S 31 Silk Dresser Leeds, Yks.
Emily Dorothy Whinkup Dau S 32 Silk Spooler Hunslet, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses Edward Slate Hd M 49 Silk Dresser Marsden, Lancs.
36 Mary Slate Wife M 52 Brighouse, Yks.
Henry Slate Son S 18 Silk Dresser Bell Busk, Yks.
Fanny Slate Dau S 16 Silk Drawer Bell Busk, Yks.
Helena Slate Dau S 14 Silk Spinner Bell Busk, Yks.
Fred Slate Son 11 Silk Doffer Bell Busk, Yks.
Arthur Slate Son 9 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
George Coupland Bdr S 24 Silk Dresser Holbeck, Yks.
William Tilton Bdr S 20 Silk Sorter Liverpool, Lancs.
Bell Busk Houses James Slate Hd M 55 Silk Mill Operative Huddersfield, Yks.
37 Maria Slate Wife M 53 Halifax, Yks.
Eliza Slate Dau S 19 Silk Mill Operative Gargrave, Yks.
Harriet Slate Dau S 17 Silk Mill Operative Gargrave, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses John Wiggan Hd W 46 Coachman, Domestic Hebden, Yks.
38 Ellen Wiggan Dau S 22 Hebden, Yks.
Polly Wiggan Dau S 20 Silk Winder Hebden, Yks.
Jane Wiggan Dau S 18 Silk Drawer Hebden, Yks.
Mary Ann Wiggan Dau S 16 Silk Doubler Hebden, Yks.
Rebecca Wiggan Dau 12 Scholar Gargrave, Yks.
John James Wiggan Son 10 Scholar Gargrave, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses William Fox Hd M 40 Joiner at Silk Mill Lancs.
39 Dorothy Fox Wife M 43 Rover in Silk Mill Langcliffe, Yks.
Margaret Fox Dau S 17 Rover in Silk Mill Bell Busk, Yks.
John William Fox Son S 15 Drawer in Silk Mill Coniston Cold, Yks.
Alfred Fox Son S 14 Doffer in Silk Mill Coniston Cold, Yks.
Christopher Fox Son 11 Embosser in Silk Mill Coniston Cold, Yks.
Wilfred Fox Son 7 Scholar Coniston Cold, Yks.
George Fox Son 3 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses Mary Hudson Hd S 35 Spreader in Silk Mill Hebden, Yks.
40 Elizabeth A Hudson Sist S 33 Spooler in Silk Mill Hebden, Yks.
John Hudson Bro S 31 Labourer in Silk Mill Hebden, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses Ann Bairstow Hd M 48 Silk Reeler Wales
41 Alice Bairstow Dau S 25 Silk Reeler Leeds, Yks.
Polly Bairstow Dau S 18 Silk Spooler Guisley, Yks.
Lucy Bairstow Dau S 14 Silk Labeler Guisley, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses Louisa Child Hd W 36 Silk Spreader Leeds, Yks.
42 Eva Child Dau S 14 Silk Spinner Stalybridge, Lancs.
Annie Child Dau 12 Silk Labeler Stalybridge, Lancs.
Harry Child Son 10 Silk Doffer Oldham, Lancs.
Ethel Child Dau 8 Scholar Openshaw, Lancs.
Bell Busk Houses Charles Speight Hd M 44 Warehouseman at Mill Bramley, Yks.
43 Rachel R Speight Wife M 42 Crofton, Yks.
Harriet Speight Dau S 15 Silk Rover Carlton, Yks.
Annie Speight Dau S 13 Silk Spinner Horsforth, Yks.
Sarah Ann Speight Dau 9 Scholar Horsforth, Yks.
Charles Speight Son 7 Scholar Horsforth, Yks.
Harry Speight Son 3 Horsforth, Yks.
Maude Speight Dau 1 Horsforth, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses Joseph Hopwood Hd M 61 Warehouseman at Silk Mill Pendleton, Lancs.
44 Ann Hopwood Wife M 59 Pendleton, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Hopwood Dau S 28 Silk Spooler Pendleton, Lancs.
Elizabeth A Hopwood Dau S 26 Silk Spooler Weaste, Lancs
Joseph Hopwood Son S 23 Silk Dresser Weaste, Lancs
Bell Busk Houses William Hudson Senior Hd W 73 Retired Silk Drawer Stackhouse, Settle, Yks.
45 Alice Hudson Dau S 35 Silk Spooler Bell Busk, Yks.
Hannah Dinsdale Dau W 48 Settle, Yks.
William W Dinsdale Gson S 23 Silk Dresser Bell Busk, Yks.
Mary E Dinsdale Gdau S 21 Silk Spooler Bell Busk, Yks.
George Dinsdale Gson S 19 Silk Dresser Bell Busk, Yks.
Emma J Dinsdale Gdau S 17 Silk Winder Bell Busk, Yks.
Jane Dinsdale Bdr S 62 Retired Silk Rover Hawes, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses William F Pawson Hd M 29 Silk Dresser Horsforth, Yks.
46 Rebekah Pawson Wife M 35 Kirk Patrick, Isle of Man
Bell Busk Houses Thomas Tomlinson Hd M 42 Silk Dresser Wray, Lancs
47 Julia Ann Tomlinson Wife M 37 Austhorpe, Yks
Bertrand Tomlinson Son 12 Silk Spinner Bell Busk, Yks.
Edith Tomlinson Dau 11 Silk Operative Bell Busk, Yks.
Emma Tomlinson Dau 9 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Mabel Tomlinson Dau 7 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Rosa Tomlinson Dau 7 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Ina Tomlinson Son 5 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Lily Tomlinson Dau 2 Bell Busk, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses William Tomlinson Hd W 51 Silk Dresser Wray, Lancs.
48 Sarah Ellen Tomlinson Dau S 27 Wray, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tomlinson Dau S 25 Silk Spreader Wray, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tomlinson Dau S 22 Silk Spreader Wray, Lancs.
Dorothy Jane Tomlinson Dau S 20 Silk Spooler Wray, Lancs.
Mary Ruth Tomlinson Dau S 18 Silk Drawer Bell Busk, Yks.
Amelia Agnes Tomlinson Dau S 16 Silk Doubler Bell Busk, Yks.
Ruth Tomlinson Sist S 37 Silk Spooler Wray, Lancs.
Bell Busk Houses William Hudson Junior Hd M 37 Overlooker & Silk preparer Langcliffe, Yks.
49 Jane Hudson Wife M 35 Bell Busk Station, Yks.
Robert K Hudson Son 11 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
John W Hudson Son 8 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Maurice Hudson Son 4 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
John Knowles FiLaw W 75 Coal Merchant Settle, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses James Pye Hd M 37 Overlooker of Silk Spoolers Wray, Lancs.
50 Sarah E Pye Wife M 34 Horsforth, Yks.
Thomas W Pye Son 13 Silk Operative Bell Busk, Yks.
Charles H Pye Son 9 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Jesse Pye Son 5 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses Joseph Hudson Hd M 46 Drawer in Silk Mill Settle, Yks.
51 Mary Hudson Wife M 39 Bell Busk, Yks.
Agnes Hudson Dau S 17 Spooler in Silk Mill Bell Busk, Yks.
Clara Hudson Dau S 13 Spinner in Silk Mill Bell Busk, Yks.
Ada Hudson Dau 9 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Alice May Hudson Dau 4 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses James Wroe Hd W 46 Cowman Eastby, Yks.
52 Elijah Wroe Son S 13 Mechanic's Apprentice Skipton, Yks.
Mary Wroe Dau 11 Labeler at Silk Mill Embsay, Yks.
Isabella Wroe Dau 9 Scholar Embsay, Yks.
Elizabeth Wroe Dau 7 Scholar Embsay, Yks.
Sarah Ann Wroe Dau 6 Scholar Elslack, Yks.
Jane Whitaker Serv W 46 Housekeeper, Domestic Ingleton, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses William Williamson Hd M 36 General Labourer High Bentham, Yks.
53 Mary Ann Williamson Wife M 35 Dublin, Ireland
Isabella Williamson Dau S 17 Rover in Silk Mill High Bentham, Yks.
William J Williamson Son S 15 Jobber in Silk Mill High Bentham, Yks.
Mary Ann Williamson Dau 13 Spinner in Silk Mill Pendleton, Lancs.
Lillie May Williamson Dau 10 Scholar Pendleton, Lancs.
John Williamson Son 7 Scholar Keighley, Yks.
Samuel Williamson Son 5 Scholar Keighley, Yks.
Beatrice Williamson Dau 4 Keighley, Yks.
Walter Williamson Son 2 Keighley, Yks.
Phillip Rodgers BiLaw S 20 Silk Dresser Bolton, Lancs.
Bell Busk Houses Hannah Killerby Hd W 57 Horsforth, Yks.
54 James Dobby Son S 20 Silk Boiler Leeds, Yks.
Jane Dobby Dau S 19 Silk Rover Leeds, Yks.
Mary Killerby Dau S 14 Silk Bobbin Labeler Leeds, Yks.
Ellen Foster Dau W 31 Silk Gasser Horsforth, Yks.
Ben Foster Gson 13 Silk Doffer Leeds, Yks.
Bell Busk Houses Marian Scaife Hd W 39 Silk Sorter in Mill Pateley Bridge, Yks.
55 Elizabeth Scaife Dau S 21 Pateley Bridge, Yks.
John W Scaife Son S 20 Gas Maker New Wortley, Leeds, Yks.
Ada Scaife Dau 14 Silk Spinner Bleasfield, Yks
James Scaife Son 12 Silk Doffer Bleasfield, Yks
Annie Scaife Dau 9 Scholar Bleasfield, Yks
Janie Scaife Dau 7 Scholar Bleasfield, Yks
Bell Busk Houses David Pawson Hd M 52 Silk Boiler Horsforth, Yks.
56 Jane Pawson Wife M 52 Horsforth, Yks.
Emma Pawson Dau S 23 Silk Gasser Horsforth, Yks.
Eva Pawson Dau S 22 Silk Gasser Horsforth, Yks.
John Pawson Son S 20 Silk Spinner Horsforth, Yks.
David Pawson Son S 18 Silk Boiler Bell Busk, Yks.
Absalem Pawson Son S 15 Silk Dresser Bell Busk, Yks.
Abner Pawson Son 12 Silk Doffer Bell Busk, Yks.
Harry Pawson Son 11 Silk Doffer Bell Busk, Yks.
Zillah Pawson Dau 9 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Hannah McInnis Dau M 32 Silk Warper Horsforth, Yks.
Hubert McInnis Gson 8 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Infants School with Cottage part of Building John Richmond Hd M 66 Retired Blacksmith Fiskerton, Notts.
57 Mary Richmond Wife M 63 Bell Busk, Yks.
Mary Jane Yeoman Dau W 39 Infant Schoolmistress Bell Busk, Yks.
Susanah Richmond Dau S 29 Dressmaker Bell Busk, Yks.
Abram Richmond Son S 26 Commercial Traveller for Sewing Silks Bell Busk, Yks.
William H Richmond Son S 21 Clerk in Office at Silk Mill Bell Busk, Yks.
Betty Metcalfe Vis M 55 Goaksholme, Lancs.
John Arthur Broak Vis 3 Warley, Yks.
Ravenflatt George Walker Hd M 60 Farmer Kirkby Malham, Yks.
58 Alice E Walker Wife M 54 Bolton by Bolland, Yks.
John Walker Son S 27 Giggleswick, Yks
Isabella Walker Dau S 14 Scholar Longpreston, Yks.
Elizabeth Fothergill Serv S 19 General Servant, Domestic Crosby Garrett, Wstmd.
John W Davidson Serv S 19 Farm Servant Musgrave, Wstmd.
Station Rd. Bell Busk Tom Richmond Hd M 32 Overlooker in Silk Mill Bell Busk, Yks.
59 Ada Richmond Wife M 31 Low Moor, Yks.
Douglas Richmond Son 7m Bell Busk, Yks.
Station Rd. Bell Busk Richard Tomlinson Hd M 34 Silk Dresser Wray, Lancs.
60 Mary Hannah Tomlinson Wife M 36 Halifax, Yks.
Frank Tomlinson Son S 14 Silk Dresser Bell Busk, Yks.
Annetta Tomlinson Dau 12 Silk Spinner Bell Busk, Yks.
Norman Tomlinson Son 11 Silk Spinner Bell Busk, Yks.
Sarah Tomlinson Dau 8 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Charles Tomlinson Son 7 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Beatrice Tomlinson Dau 4 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Florence Tomlinson Dau 1 Bell Busk, Yks.
William J Clarkson Lodg S 21 Silk Dresser Wray, Lancs.
Station Rd. Bell Busk John Hudson Hd M 40 Silk Dresser Langcliffe, Yks.
61 Eliza M Hudson Wife M 35 New Wortley, Leeds, Yks.
George Hudson Son S 16 Silk Dresser Bell Busk, Yks.
Tom H Hudson Son 14 Silk Operative Bell Busk, Yks.
Mary Hudson Dau 11 Silk Operative Bell Busk, Yks.
Charles V Hudson Son 9 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Harold Hudson Son 6 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Frances M Hudson Dau 3 Bell Busk, Yks.
Station Rd. Bell Busk Agnes Brayshaw Hd W 42 Kendal, Wstmd
62 Anthony Brayshaw Son S 20 Silk Dresser Meal Bank, Kendal, Wstmd
Ann Brayshaw Dau S 18 Silk Spooler Ingleton, Yks
Isaac Brayshaw Son S 16 General Labourer Ingleton, Yks
Jane Brayshaw Dau 14 Silk Gasser Kendal, Wstmd
Elizabeth J Brayshaw Dau 12 Labeler at Silk Mill Kendal, Wstmd
Louisa Brayshaw Dau 6 Scholar Wray, Lancs.
Thomas Brayshaw Son 4 Scholar Wray, Lancs.
Andrew Clarkson Bdr S 23 Silk Dresser Etherley Dean, B. Auckland, Durham
Station Rd. Bell Busk Dawson Greenwood Hd M 50 Silk Dresser Rochdale, Lancs.
63 Martha Greenwood Wife M 46 Brighouse, Yks.
Charles Greenwood Son S 19 Silk Dresser Rochdale, Lancs.
Sarah E Greenwood Dau S 17 Silk Doubler Rochdale, Lancs.
Mary A Greenwood Dau S 15 Silk Rover Rochdale, Lancs.
Arthur Greenwood Son 12 Silk Doffer Hebden Bridge, Yks.
Martha Ann Greenwood Dau 10 Labeler in Silk Mill Hebden Bridge, Yks.
Dawson Greenwood Son 8 Scholar Bentham, Yks.
No. 6 Station Road Uninhabited
Station Cottages William Bateson Hd M 63 Platelayer Tatham, Lancs
64 Jane Bateson Wife M 52 Kendal, Wstmd
Janet Agnes Cooper Dau M 26 Silk Mill Operative Clapham, Yks.
Elizabeth Bateson Dau S 22 Silk Mill Operative Gargrave, Yks.
Albert E Bateson Son S 17 Silk Mill Operative Gargrave, Yks.
Alice Bateson Dau S 15 Silk Rover Gargrave, Yks.
Charles E Cooper Gson 5 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
Lilian E Cooper Gdau 4 Scholar Bell Busk, Yks.
John Storey Bdr S 36 Platelayer Athret, Cumbd.
Albert Coulthard Bdr S 19 Railway Porter Skelton, Cumbd.
Station Cottages James Down Hd M 34 Railway Signalman Mere, Wilts.
65 Mary Ann Down Wife M 36 Maiden Bradley, Wilts.
Ethel M A Down Dau 11 Scholar Desford, Leics.
Colin Fred P Down Son 3 Bell Busk, Yks.
Beatrice A L Down Dau 5m Bell Busk, Yks.
Albert Canning Bdr S 17 Railway Porter Cook Hill (Inkberrow parish), Warks.
Midland Railway Station George Knight Hd M 28 Railway Station Master & Postmaster Bidford, Warks.
66 Charlotte E Knight Wife M 25 Assistant Postmistress Stockport, Ches.
Part of Bell Busk enumerated within RG12/3495 fo.23
Godfrey House Thomas Pilling
Head
M
58
Manager Silk Mill Mythhomroyd, Yks
47 Mary Pilling
Wife
M
53
Robert Town, Yks
Charles E Pilling
Son
S
20
Overlooker Silk Mill Brighouse, Yks
Eliza J Pilling
Dau
S
18
Spooler silk mill Rastrick, Yks
James A Pilling
Son
13
Office boy silk mill Brighouse, Yks
James Hopwood
S in L
M
25
Silk dresser Manchester, Lancs
Martha Hopwood
Dau
M
28
Lightcliffe, Yks
Florence A Hopwood
Gdau
2
Bell Busk, Yks
Bell Busk Mill House Charles A Rickards
Head
M
47
Sewing silk manufacturer Armley, Yks
48 Isabella A Rickards
Wife
M
50
Topcliffe, Yks
Charles H Rickards
Son
S
19
Sewing silk manufacturer Bell Busk, Yks
Enrica E Hardisty
Serv
S
28
Domestic servant cook Fewston, Yks
Mary P Kitchen
Serv
S
25
Domestic servant housemaid Gisburn, Yks
Bell Busk House Owen Rawlinson
Head
M
39
Farmer 79 acres Kirkby Malham, Yks
49 Priscilla Rawlinson
Wife
M
34
Gargrave, Yks
William Rawlinson
Son
6mth
Kirkby Malham, Yks
Isabel Gawith
Serv
S
18
Domestic servant general Long Preston, Yks
Richard Morphet
Serv
S
23
Farm servant Lapton, Wstmd
Samuel Bargh
Serv
S
19
Farm servant Wennington, Yks
Essbottom House James Anderson
Head
S
44
Farmer Coniston Cold, Yks
50 William Anderson
Bro
S
43
Farmer Coniston Cold, Yks
Catherine Anderson
Sis
S
34
Domestic servant housekeeper Coniston Cold, Yks
Walter A Anderson
Neph
10
Scholar Coniston Cold, Yks
Arthur E Longthorne
Neph
S
16
Farm servant Skipton, Yks
Mary A McNicholas
Bdr
S
23
Silk operative Newcastle, Nthmbd

Transcription © KirkbyMalham.info from original material in the National Archives

Check our other Bell Busk & Coniston Cold census transcripts :

View other Malhamdale census returns.
Select the Township from the list, to go to the first census return for that village.

NA logo

Malham, Mallam, Malum, Maulm, Mawm, Malam, Mallum, Moor, Moore, More, Kirkby, Kirby, Mallamdale, Mallumdale, Malhamdale, Malham-Dale, Kirkby-in-Malham-Dale, Kirkby-Malham-Dale, Kirby-in-Malham-Dale, Kirby-Malham-Dale, Hanlith, Hanlyth, Scosthrop, Scosthorpe, Skosthrop, Airton, Ayrton, Airtown, Calton, Carlton, Craven, Yorkshire, Otterburn, Otter Burn, Bellbusk, Bell Busk, Conistone, Family, Genealogy, Geneology, Buildings, People, Maps, Census, Scawthorpe, Scothorpe, Return to Previous Page
Cold, Coniston Cold, Bordley, Bordly, Boardly, Boardley, Winterburn, Winter Burn, History, Local, ancestors, ancestry, Scorthorp, Wills, Tax, Eshton, Asheton


KirkbyMalham.info is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. External links are generally indicated by the External Website logo symbol.

 

 

Top of page


 
                                                                      web traffic=